Sign up to Toast today and Earn points!
Samantha's Restaurant Samantha's Restaurant - MD
631 University Blvd East, Silver Spring, MD
Featured Items

Yuca con Chicharron
Fried yuca topped with sauteed morsels of pork, tomatoes, because I got you, and our homemade tomato wine sauce$11.99Pollo Saltado
Cutlets of chicken breast sauteed with red onions, tomatoes, green pepper, french fries, jalapeno cilantro in a homemade Peruvian style sauce served with Spanish Rice and Black beans$22.99Stuffed Chicken w/ Spinach and Mushrooms
Whole chicken breast stuffed with sauteed spinach, mushrooms, green peppers and onions. Topped with a spinach sauce. Served with vegetables, rice and beans$26.99
Appetizers

Ceviche
Fresh Flounder marinated in lime juice, ginger, red onions, jalapenos served over lettuce and a slice of yuca$11.99Ceviche Camaron
$19.99
Ceviche Mixto
Flounder, Shrimp and Calamari marinated in fresh lime juice, ginger, jalapenos, red onions, served over a bed of lettuce, slice of yuca and corn$19.99Chips and Salsa
$4.00Fried Calamari
Fresh Calamari lightly fried served with our Chipotle Cocktail Sauce$15.99
Gambas Al Ajillo
Black Tiger Shrimp sauteed in White Wine, Garlic, Lemon and butter; served with a Toasted Roll$13.99Guacamole
$12.99
Mejillones Al Genjibre
Mussels sauteed and garlic, green onions, ginger and Sherry wine sauce serve with the toasted roll.$12.99Nachos
Corn Tortilla chips topped with your choice of protein, refried pinto beans, melted cheese, guacamole, sour cream pico de Gallo and jalapenos$9.99Pollo Fundido
$12.99
Pupusas
$3.29
Quesadilla Al Carbon
A large flour tortilla with melted cheese and your choice of Protein. Served with guacamole, sour cream, pico de gallo$9.99Queso Dip Large
$8.00Queso Dip Small
$3.99
Queso Fundido
Ground chorizo sauteed with onions, green peppers, mushrooms topped with melted Oaxaca cheese served with flour tortillas$12.99Tamales Elote
$8.99
Tamales Pollo
$8.99Taquitos
Pan fried corn tortillas filled with chicken or beef. Served with guacamole, sour cream, pico de gallo and shredded cheese$8.99
Yuca con Chicharron
Fried yuca topped with sauteed morsels of pork, tomatoes, because I got you, and our homemade tomato wine sauce$11.99Yuca con Gambas
Fried Yuca top with sauteed garlic white wine shrimp$15.99Yuca con Pollo
Fried Yuca topped with grilled chicken, tomatoes, pico de gallo and our homemade tomato wine sauce$11.99
Beverages
Carne
Bistec Criolla
Grilled 12 oz choice Rib-eye topped with saute spanish onions, tomatoes and green peppers served with a salad$33.99
Carne Asada
Grilled 12 oz skirt steak topped with jalapeno serve with a salad$32.99
Churrasco Argentino
Grilled 14 oz. New York strip steak cut butterfly topped with homemade chimichurri sauce. Served with french fries and vegetables$31.99Costilla de Res
Marinated grilled beef short ribs serve with a salad$22.99
Lengua Guisada
Diced beef tongue saute with tomatoes, onions and green peppers in our homemade tomato wine sauce also served with a salad$24.99
Lengua Portuguesa
Sliced beef tongue medallions simmered in our homemade red wine and garlic sauce. Also serve with broccoli and carrots$23.99
Lomo Saltado
Pan-Seared tenderloin tips with red onions, tomatoes, green peppers, french fries, jalapenos, cilantro and green peas in our homemade Peruvian Style Sauce$26.99Milanesa de Carne
Breaded pan seared Skirt steak topped with raw red onions, lime juice and cilantro served with a salad$31.99Parillada Argentina para 1
$31.99Parrillada Argentina
Grilled chicken breast, skirt, steak, pork chops, black tiger shrimp and chorizo topped with our homemade chimichurri sauce. Serve with a salad and fries$62.99
Dessert
Fajita Combinations

Combo #1
Pork ribs with your choice of chicken or skirt steak served fajita Style with Pico de Gallo, Guacamole and Sour Cream. Side of Mexican Rice (Yellow) Pinto Beans and Flour Tortillas$22.99
Combo #2
Trio fajita chicken skirt steak and shrimp served with Pico de Gallo , Guacamole Sour Cream with a side of Mexican rice, pinto beans and flour tortillas$26.99
Combo #3 (For 2)
Combination of grilled chicken, Skirt steak, shrimp and pork ribs served with Pico de Gallo, Guacamole, sour cream, Mexican rice, pinto beans and flour tortillas$62.99
Combo #4 (For 4)
Skirt steak, grilled chicken, shrimp, pork ribs served with pico de gallo, guacamole, sour cream, Mexican rice, flour tortillas and pinto beans$114.99
Jugos and Sodas
Kids Menu
Cheeseburger with Fries
$10.99Chicken Sandwich
$10.99Chicken Tenders
$10.99Mini Bean Burrito
$7.99Mini Burrito Beef
$7.99Mini Burrito Pollo
$7.99Mini Fajita Pollo
$8.00Mini Fajita Skirt Steak
$13.99Mini Quesadilla Cheese
$4.99Mini Quesadilla Pollo
$6.99Mini Quesadilla Shrimp
$8.99Mini Quesadilla Spinach
$6.99Mini Quesadilla Steak
$9.99
Mariscos
Camarones al Grill
$23.99Camarones en Crema
$23.99
Camarones Entomatados
Black Tiger Shrimp sauteed it with onions, tomatoes and green peppers in our homemade tomato wine sauce served with the salad$23.99
Marisco Saltado
Black tiger shrimp and a Hokkaido scallops sauteed with red onions, tomatoes, green peppers, jalapeno cilantro, french fries in our Peruvian Style sauce$26.99Paella for 1
A combination of black tiger shrimp, scallops, clams, mussels and salmon cooked in saffron Spanish rice (30 minute Min)$32.99Paella for 2
A combination of black tiger shrimp, scallops, clams, mussels and salmon cooked in saffron rice$64.99
Pescado al Horno
Whole Deboned Rainbow Trout topped with shrimp and scallops in our homemade seafood sauce. Served with carrots and broccoli$27.99
Salmon
Faroe Islands Salmon Filet oven baked and prepared with your choice of 3 options.Primavera (topped with Shrimp and Scallops), Stuffed with Spinach and Mushrooms or Stuffed With Crab Meat$28.99Stuffed Shrimp w/ Crab Meat
Four Large Black Tiger Shrimp stuffed with Crab Meat and our homemade seafood sauce served with vegetables, rice and beans$28.99Trucha Frita
Whole deboned rainbow trout pan fried topped with sauteed peppers, onions, tomatoes in our tomato wine sauce. Served with salad, rice and beans$24.99Zarzuela Andaluza
Black Tiger Shrimp, Hokkaido scallops, clams mussels and Salmon simmered in our homemade Seafood stew (contains flour and dairy)$24.99
Mexican Favorites

Burrito
A large flour tortilla filled with your choice of protein topped with corresponding sauce and melted cheese. Served with pico de gallo guacamole, sour cream, refried beans, and Mexican rice$17.99
Chile Relleno
Two poblano peppers deep fried in egg batter stuffed with cheese with your choice of protein. Seryve with Mexican rice, refried beans, pico de gallo, guacamole, sour cream$16.99Chimichanga
Large flour tortilla with their choice of protein toasted (can be fried upon request) Served with Mexican rice, refried beans, guacamole, and sour cream$17.99
Enchiladas
Two corn tortillas filled with your choice of protein, topped with corresponding sauce, and melted cheese. Served with Mexican rice, refried beans, guacamole, sour cream, pico de gallo$13.99
Pollo

Milanesa de Pollo
Lightly breaded pan seared chicken breast top with red onions, lime juice and cilantro. Serve with the salad Spanish Rice (White Rice) and Black beans$19.99Pechuga de Pollo
Grilled chicken breast topped with jalapenos. Served with a salad, spanish rice and black beans$17.99Pollo Encebollado
Half of a chicken marinated in Sherry wine with spanish herbs topped with Spanish onions served with broccoli, carrots, Spanish rice and beans$22.99Pollo Saltado
Cutlets of chicken breast sauteed with red onions, tomatoes, green pepper, french fries, jalapeno cilantro in a homemade Peruvian style sauce served with Spanish Rice and Black beans$22.99Stuffed Chicken w/ Spinach and Mushrooms
Whole chicken breast stuffed with sauteed spinach, mushrooms, green peppers and onions. Topped with a spinach sauce. Served with vegetables, rice and beans$26.99
Puerco

Chuleta de Puerco
Two pan fried pork chops with sauteed onions, tomatoes and green peppers in our homemade tomato wine sauce. Served with a salad, rice and beans$18.99Costilla de Puerco
Slow cooked Pork Ribs topped with our homemade barbecue sauce. Served fajita style with flour tortillas, yellow Mexican rice, pinto beans, sour cream guacamole and pico de gallo$22.99Masitas de Puerco
Oven cooked Morsels of Pork ( marinated in Criollo sauce and bitter oranges) and topped with fried Spanish onions served with broccoli carrots Spanish Rice and Black Beans$22.99
Sides
16oz Dressing
$10.0016oz Salsa
$8.002oz Chipotle
$1.502oz Salsa Verde
$1.5032oz Dressing
$18.0032oz Salsa
$16.004oz Cebolla Habanero
$2.504oz Dressing
$2.508oz Dressing
$5.008oz Salsa
$4.00Avocado
$4.50Black Beans
$4.00Chorizo
$3.25Corn Tortilla
$1.00Flour Tortillas
$1.29French Fries
$6.00Habanero
$1.50House Salad
$6.00Huevos
$5.00Lg Repollo
$16.00Med Repollo
$8.00Mexican Rice (Yellow)
$4.00Pinto Beans
$4.00Platanos
$7.99Queso Viajero
$4.00Refried Beans
$3.00Sauteed Spinach and Mushrooms
$7.00Shredded Cheese
$4.00Side 3 Shrimp
$6.00Side Chicharron
$7.00Side Chile Relleno
$6.50Side de Jalapeños
$2.50Side de Pan
$2.50Side Enchiladas
$5.00Side Pechuga Pollo
$11.00Side Pico Gallo
$4.00Side Shrimp Brochette
$4.00Side Taco
$6.50Side Tamal Elote
$4.00Side Tamal Pollo
$4.00Side Yuca Frita
$6.99Sm Repollo
$4.00Spanish (White) Rice
$4.00Steamed Vegetables
$4.00
Soups and Salads
1/2 Seafood Soup
$15.501/2 Sopa Gallina
$9.991/2 Sopa Mondongo
$10.991/2 Sopa Res
$10.99
Caldo de Crema de Cangrejo
Cream of crab soup with crab meat, corn, kernels, bell peppers and onions with a Southwest kick (contains flour and dairy) served with toasted roll$10.99
Ensalada Tropical
Fresh lettuce, tomatoes, avocado, heart of palms, cucumbers, red onions and green peppers. Served with our house dressing and your choice of protein$11.99
Mariscada
A combination of calamari, shrimp, salmon, mussels and clams simmered in our homemade Seafood broth served with Spanish rice and corn tortilla. Choice of with or without lobster$24.99Sopa de Gallina
A Salvadorian mix of herbs and vegetables simmered in fresh Gallina (Fowl) broth served with Spanish rice and a corn tortilla$17.99
Sopa de Mondongo
The Salvadorian mix of herbs and vegetables simmered a fresh tripe and pata broth serve with Spanish rice and corn tortilla$20.99Sopa De Res ( Beef Soup)
A Salvadorian mix of herbs and vegetables simmered in a beef short rib Fresh broth served with spanish rice and corn tortilla$20.99Taco Salad
A deep fried flour tortilla shell with your choice of protein topped with lettuce Pico de gallo, guacamole, sour cream, shredded cheese and our house dressing$16.99
Specials
Brochette
$24.99Camarones Brochette
Large shrimp stuffed with Spanish cheese and jalapeno wrapped in bacon. Served fajita style with pico de gallo, guacamole, sour cream, Mexican rice, pinto beans and flour tortillas$20.99Marisco Frito
Fried Calamari and Fried Shrimp with our Chipotle Cocktail Sauce$19.99Mariscos Espinaca
$24.00Carne Asada Fries
Crispy french fries topped with our queso ,carne asada(grilled skirt steak), guacamole, pico de gallo and cilantro$16.00Plato Gordo
Grilled beef short rib, grilled chicken breast, chorizo, two shrimp stuffed with Spanish Cheese and jalapeno wrapped in bacon served with salad, rice and french fries$34.99Tostada Ceviche
Our Flounder Ceviche served over a crispy corn tortilla with guacamole spread topped with Monterey Jack cheese and onions$12.99
Side de Pan
$2.50
Request advisory
We'll do our best to accommodate special requests but may not be able to honor all substitutes. Extra charges may apply.
1